North Carolina Statutes
§ 128-16 — Officers subject to removal; for what offenses
North Carolina·Ch. 128 Offices and Public Officers·Art. 2 Removal of Unfit Officers
Any sheriff or police officer shall be removed from office by the judge of the superior court, resident in or holding the courts of the district where said officer is resident upon charges made in writing, and hearing thereunder, for the following causes:
(1)For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform the duties of his office.
(2)For willful misconduct or maladministration in office.
(3)For corruption.
(4)For extortion.
(5)Upon conviction of a felony.
(6)For intoxication, or upon conviction of being intoxicated. (P.L. 1913, c. 761, s. 20; 1919, c. 288; C.S., s. 3208; 1959, c. 1286; 1961, c. 991; 1973, c. 108, s. 82.)