North Carolina Statutes
§ 127A-60 — Approval of sentence
North Carolina § 127A-60
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127A-60 (2026).
No sentence imposed by a special or general court-martial of the North Carolina National Guard, not in the service of the United States, shall be executed until approved by the Governor. Any officer convicted by a general court-martial and dismissed from the service shall be forever disqualified from holding a commission in the militia. (1917, c. 200, s. 65; C.S., s. 6835; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 2009-281, s. 1; 2010-193, s. 15; 2011-195, s. 1(a).)