North Carolina Statutes
§ 127A-111 — Civilian leave option
(a)A member of the North Carolina National Guard called into service of the State by the Governor has the right to take leave without pay from his or her civilian employment. No member of the North Carolina National Guard shall be forced to use any of his or her vacation or other accrued leaves from his or her civilian employment for a period of active service. The choice of leave is solely within the discretion of the member.
(b)The Commissioner of Labor shall enforce the provisions of this section pursuant to Chapter 95 of the General Statutes. (1997-153, s. 4; 2019-161, s. 2(a).)
§§ 127A-112 through 127A-115. Reserved for future codification purposes.