North Carolina Statutes
§ 127A-21 — United States property and fiscal officer
North Carolina § 127A-21
Ch. 127AMilitia
Art. 2General Administrative Officers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127A-21 (2026).
(a)The Governor of the State, in consultation with the Secretary of Public Safety, shall appoint, designate, or detail, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force, a qualified commissioned officer of the North Carolina National Guard who is also a commissioned officer of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States, as the case may be, to be the United States property and fiscal officer for North Carolina. If the officer is not on active duty, the President may order the officer to active duty, with the officer's consent, to serve as a property and fiscal officer.
(b)The status of the United States property and fiscal officer is that of a reserve commissioned officer of the United States Army or A