North Carolina Statutes
§ 127A-153 — Protection of uniform
North Carolina § 127A-153
Ch. 127AMilitia
Art. 12General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127A-153 (2026).
(a)The wearing of any military uniform of the United States by members of the militia shall be pursuant to applicable regulations promulgated by the respective branches of the Armed Forces of the United States and regulations of the Adjutant General of North Carolina not inconsistent with federal uniform regulations.
(b)The wearing of any military uniform of the State by members of the militia shall be pursuant to applicable regulations promulgated by the Adjutant General of North Carolina.
(c)Members of the militia who violate the regulations referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall, upon conviction by a court-martial, be punished in like manner and to the extent prescribed by Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice and Manual for Courts-Martial, United