North Carolina Statutes
§ 126-85 — Protection from retaliation
North Carolina § 126-85
Ch. 126North Carolina Human Resources Act
Art. 14Protection for Reporting Improper Government Activities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85 (2026).
(a)No head of any State department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against a State employee regarding the State employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the State employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in G.S. 126-84, unless the State employee knows or has reason to believe that the report is inaccurate. (a1) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in G.S. 126-84.
(b)No head of an