North Carolina Statutes
§ 126-35 — Just cause; disciplinary actions for State employees
North Carolina § 126-35
Ch. 126North Carolina Human Resources Act
Art. 8Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary Action
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 (2026).
(a)No career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights. The employee shall be permitted 15 days from the date the statement is delivered to appeal to the head of the agency through the agency grievance procedure for a final agency decision. However, an employee may be suspended without warning for causes relating to personal conduct detrimental to State service, pending the giving of written reasons, in order to avoid undue di