North Carolina Statutes
§ 126-27 — Penalty for permitting access to confidential file by unauthorized person
North Carolina § 126-27
Ch. 126North Carolina Human Resources Act
Art. 7The Privacy of State Employee Personnel Records
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-27 (2026).
Any public official or employee who shall knowingly and willfully permit any person to have access to or custody or possession of any portion of a personnel file designated as confidential by this Article, unless such person is one specifically authorized by G.S. 126-24 to have access thereto for inspection and examination, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined in the discretion of the court but not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00). (1975, c. 257, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 934; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)