North Carolina Statutes
§ 126-24 — Confidential information in personnel files; access to such information
North Carolina § 126-24
Ch. 126North Carolina Human Resources Act
Art. 7The Privacy of State Employee Personnel Records
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-24 (2026).
All other information contained in a personnel file is confidential and shall not be open for inspection and examination except to the following persons:
(1)The employee, applicant for employment, former employee, or his properly authorized agent, who may examine his own personnel file in its entirety except for (i) letters of reference solicited prior to employment, or (ii) information concerning a medical disability, mental or physical, that a prudent physician would not divulge to a patient. An employee's medical record may be disclosed to a licensed physician designated in writing by the employee.
(2)The supervisor of the employee. (2a) A potential State or local government supervisor, during the interview process, only with regard to performance management documents or to prevent ap