North Carolina Statutes
§ 126-3 — Office of State Human Resources established and responsibilities outlined; administration and supervision; appointment, compensation and tenure of Director
North Carolina § 126-3
Ch. 126North Carolina Human Resources Act
Art. 1State Human Resources System Established
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-3 (2026).
(a)There is hereby established the Office of State Human Resources (hereinafter referred to as "the Office") which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Office of the Governor. Notwithstanding the provisions of North Carolina State government reorganization as of January 1, 1975, and specifically notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 864 of the 1971 North Carolina Session Laws, Chapter 143A of the General Statutes, the Office of State Human Resources shall exercise all of its statutory powers in this Chapter, which shall be under the administration and supervision of a Director of the Office of State Human Resources (hereinafter referred to as "the Director") appointed by the Governor and subject to the supervision of the Commission for purposes of this Chapter. The s