North Carolina Statutes
§ 12-3 — Rules for construction of statutes
North Carolina § 12-3
Ch. 12Statutory Construction
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3 (2026).
In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the same statute, that is to say:
(1)Singular and Plural Number, Masculine Gender, etc. - Every word importing the singular number only shall extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one person or thing; and every word importing the plural number only shall extend and be applied to one person or thing, as well as to several persons or things; and every word importing the masculine gender only shall extend and be applied to females as well as to males, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.
(2)Authority, to Three or More Exercised by Majority. - All word