North Carolina Statutes
§ 119-59 — Sanctions for violations
North Carolina § 119-59
Ch. 119Gasoline and Oil Inspection and Regulation
Art. 5Liquefied Petroleum Gases
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 119-59 (2026).
(a)Criminal. - A dealer who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b)Injunction. - The Commissioner or an agent of the Commissioner may apply to any superior court judge and the court may temporarily restrain or preliminarily or permanently enjoin any violation of this Article or a rule adopted under it.
(c)Civil Penalty. - The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty against any person who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it. The penalty may not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) for the first violation, five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second violation, and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a third or subsequent violation. In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commissioner shall cons