North Carolina Statutes
§ 119-58 — Unlawful acts
North Carolina § 119-58
Ch. 119Gasoline and Oil Inspection and Regulation
Art. 5Liquefied Petroleum Gases
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 119-58 (2026).
(a)It shall be an unlawful act for any person to:
(1)Sell any liquefied petroleum gas burning appliance designed or built for domestic use that has not been approved by the American Gas Association, Inc., the Underwriters Laboratory, Inc., or other laboratory approved by the Building Code Council.
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 1999-344, s. 1, effective July 22, 1999, and applicable to liquefied petroleum gas burning appliances installed on and after that date.
(3)Repealed by Session Laws 1999-344, s. 1, effective July 22, 1999, and applicable to liquefied petroleum gas burning appliances installed on and after that date.
(4)Fill a consumer tank or container in excess of 85 percent (85%) of its water capacity, or to fill a tank or container on the premises of a consumer that is not equip