North Carolina Statutes
§ 115B-6 — Misrepresentation of eligibility
North Carolina § 115B-6
Ch. 115BTuition and Fee Waivers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115B-6 (2026).
Any applicant who willfully misrepresents his eligibility for the tuition benefits provided under this Chapter, or any person who knowingly aids or abets such applicant in misrepresenting his eligibility for such benefits, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.