North Carolina Statutes
§ 114-2 — Duties
North Carolina·Ch. 114 Department of Justice·Art. 1 Attorney General
Pursuant to Section 7(2) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General:
(1)To defend all actions in the appellate division in which the State shall be interested, or a party, and to appear for the State in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested, subject to the provisions set forth in G.S. 1-72.2 and G.S. 120-32.6. The duty to represent the State in criminal appeals shall not be delegated to any district attorney's office or any other entity.
(2)To represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State. Where the Attorney General represents