North Carolina Statutes
§ 114-2.3 — Use of private counsel limited
North Carolina § 114-2.3
Ch. 114Department of Justice
Art. 1Attorney General
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.3 (2026).
(a)Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney General prior to employing private counsel. This section does not apply to counties, cities, towns, other municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State, or any agencies of these municipal corporations or political subdivisions, or to county or city boards of education. This subsection does not apply to the Judicial Department or an agency that is under the control of an official who is a member of the Council of State.
(b)Article 2A of this Chapter applies to any contract to retain private counsel authorized by the Attorney General under this section.
(c)Except as provided in G.S. 147-17, the A