North Carolina Statutes
§ 114-1.1 — Common-law powers
North Carolina § 114-1.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-1.1 (2026).
The General Assembly reaffirms that the Attorney General has had and continues to be vested with those powers of the Attorney General that existed at the common law, that are not repugnant to or inconsistent with the Constitution or laws of North Carolina. (1985, c. 479, s. 137.)