North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-300.3 — Penalties for violations of Article; repeated offenses
North Carolina § 113-300.3
Ch. 113Conservation and Development
Art. 22AUse of Poisons and Pesticides
Subch. IVCONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-300.3 (2026).
(a)Each day in which poisons or pesticides are used unlawfully in taking wild animals or birds constitutes a separate offense.
(b)Any taking of a wild animal or bird in willful violation of this Article or in willful violation of any restrictions imposed by the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Structural Pest Control Committee, the Pesticide Board, or the Wildlife Resources Commission is punishable under G.S. 113-262(a). For the purposes of prosecutions under that subsection, the term "poison" includes pesticides.
(c)Any person taking a wild animal or bird declared a pest with the use of poison or pesticide who neglects to observe applicable restrictions imposed by the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Structural Pest Control Committee, the Pesticide Board, or the Wildlife Resources Comm