North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-135 — General penalties for violating Subchapter or rules; increased penalty for prior convictions; interpretive provisions
North Carolina·Ch. 113 Conservation and Development·Art. 13 Jurisdiction of Conservation Agencies·Subch. IV CONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
(a)Any person who violates any provision of this Subchapter or any rule adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission or the Wildlife Resources Commission, as appropriate, pursuant to the authority of this Subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor except that punishment for violation of the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited as set forth in G.S. 113-135.1. Fishing without a license in violation of G.S. 113-174.1(a) or G.S. 113-270.1B(a) is punishable as an infraction. Otherwise, unless a different level of punishment is elsewhere set out, anyone convicted of a misdemeanor under this section is punishable as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, as a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(2)For a second or subsequent conviction within three years, as a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b)In interpreting