North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-295 — Unlawful harassment of persons taking wildlife resources
North Carolina § 113-295
Ch. 113Conservation and Development
Art. 22Regulation of Wildlife
Subch. IVCONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-295 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to interfere intentionally with the lawful taking of wildlife resources or to drive, harass, or intentionally disturb any wildlife resources for the purpose of disrupting the lawful taking of wildlife resources. It is unlawful to take or abuse property, equipment, or hunting dogs that are being used for the lawful taking of wildlife resources. This subsection does not apply to a person who incidentally interferes with the taking of wildlife resources while using the land for other lawful activity such as agriculture, mining, or recreation. This subsection also does not apply to activity by a person on land he owns or leases. Violation of this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor for a first conviction and a Class 1 misdemeanor for a second or subsequent convi