North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-221.2 — Additional rules to establish sanitation requirements for scallops, shellfish, and crustacea; permits and permit fees authorized
North Carolina § 113-221.2
Ch. 113Conservation and Development
Art. 17Administrative Provisions; Regulatory Authority of Marine Fisheries Commission and Department
Subch. IVCONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-221.2 (2026).
(a)Authority to Adopt Certain Rules and Establish Permits. - For the protection of the public health, the Marine Fisheries Commission shall adopt rules establishing sanitation requirements for the harvesting, processing and handling of scallops, shellfish, and crustacea of in-State origin. The rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission may also regulate scallops, shellfish, and crustacea shipped into North Carolina. The Department is authorized to enforce the rules and may issue and revoke permits according to the rules. The Department is authorized to establish a fee for each permit not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(b)Advance Sale of Permits; Permit Revenue. - To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to July 1 of t