North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-171.1 — Use of spotter planes in commercial fishing operations regulated
North Carolina § 113-171.1
Ch. 113Conservation and Development
Art. 14ACoastal and Estuarine Commercial Fishing Licenses
Subch. IVCONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-171.1 (2026).
(a)Spotter Plane Defined. - A "spotter plane" is an aircraft used for aerial identification of the location of fish in coastal fishing waters so that a vessel may be directed to the fish.
(b)License. - Before an aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing operation, the owner or operator of the aircraft must obtain a license for the aircraft from the Division. The fee for a license for a spotter plane is one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). An applicant for a license for a spotter plane shall include in the application the identity, either by boat or by company, of the specific commercial fishing operations in which the spotter plane will be used during the license year. If, during the course of the license year, the aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commerci