North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-169.4 — Licensing of ocean fishing piers; fees
North Carolina § 113-169.4
Ch. 113Conservation and Development
Art. 14ACoastal and Estuarine Commercial Fishing Licenses
Subch. IVCONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-169.4 (2026).
(a)The owner or operator of an ocean fishing pier within the coastal fishing waters who charges the public a fee to fish in any manner from the pier shall secure a current and valid pier license from the Division. An application for a pier license shall disclose the names of all parties involved in the pier operations, including the owner of the property, owner of the pier if different, and all leasehold or other corporate arrangements, and all persons with a substantial financial interest in the pier.
(b)Within 30 days following a change of ownership of a pier, or a change as to the manager, the manager or new manager shall secure a replacement pier license as provided in G.S. 113-168.1(h).
(c)Pier licenses are issued upon payment of four dollars and fifty cents ($4.50) per linear foot