North Carolina Statutes
§ 113-131 — Resources belong to public; stewardship of conservation agencies; grant and delegation of powers; injunctive relief
North Carolina § 113-131
Ch. 113Conservation and Development
Art. 13Jurisdiction of Conservation Agencies
Subch. IVCONSERVATION OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131 (2026).
(a)The marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole. The Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission are charged with stewardship of these resources.
(b)The following powers are hereby granted to the Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission and may be delegated to the Fisheries Director and the Executive Director:
(1)Comment on and object to permit applications submitted to State agencies which may affect the public trust resources in the land and water areas subject to their respective management duties so as to conserve and protect the public trust rights in such land and water areas;
(2)Investigate alleged encroachments upon, usurpations of, or other actions in violation of the public trust rights of the people of