North Carolina Statutes
§ 105A-9 — Appeals from hearings
North Carolina § 105A-9
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105A-9 (2026).
Appeals from hearings allowed under this Chapter, other than those conducted by the Judicial Branch and the Division of Employment Security, shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, except that the place of initial judicial review shall be the superior court for the county in which the debtor resides. A party aggrieved by an order or decision of a hearing conducted by the clerk of superior court or the Director of the North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts or the Director's designee, under this Article may, within 10 days of entry of the order, appeal to the superior court for a hearing de novo. Notice of appeal shall be in writing and shall be filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where