North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-88 — Loan agencies
North Carolina § 105-88
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 2Privilege Taxes
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-88 (2026).
(a)Every person, firm, or corporation engaged in any of the following businesses must pay for the privilege of engaging in that business an annual tax of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each location at which the business is conducted:
(1)The business of making loans or lending money, accepting liens on, or contracts of assignments of, salaries or wages, or any part thereof, or other security or evidence of debt for repayment of such loans in installment payment or otherwise.
(2)The business of check cashing regulated under Article 22 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes.
(3)The business of pawnbroker regulated under Part 1 of Article 45 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes.
(b)(Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years before July 1, 2024) This section does not apply to