North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-1 — Title and purpose of Subchapter
North Carolina § 105-1
Ch. 105Taxation
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-1 (2026).
The title of this Subchapter shall be "The Revenue Act." The purpose of this Subchapter shall be to raise and provide revenue for the necessary uses and purposes of the government and State of North Carolina during the next biennium and each biennium thereafter, and the provisions of this Subchapter shall be and remain in full force and effect until changed by law. It is the policy of this State that as many State taxes as possible be structured so that they are deductible for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.