North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-562 — Collection and scope
North Carolina § 105-562
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 51Regional Transit Authority Registration Tax
Subch. IXMULTICOUNTY TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-562 (2026).
(a)Collection. - A tax or a tax increase levied under this Article becomes effective on the date set by the board of trustees in the resolution levying the tax or the tax increase. The effective date must be the first day of a month and may not be earlier than the first day of the sixth calendar month after the board of trustees adopts the resolution. To the extent the tax applies to vehicles whose tax situs is in a county the entire area of which is within the jurisdiction of the Authority, the Division of Motor Vehicles shall collect and administer the tax. To the extent the tax applies to vehicles whose tax situs is in a county that is only partially within the jurisdiction of the county, the Authority shall collect and administer the tax. The Authority may contract with one or more lo