North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-552 — Collection and administration of gross receipts tax
North Carolina § 105-552
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 50Regional Transit Authority Vehicle Rental Tax
Subch. IXMULTICOUNTY TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-552 (2026).
(a)Effective Date. - A tax or a tax increase levied under this Article becomes effective on the date set by the board of trustees in the resolution levying the tax or the tax increase. The effective date must be the first day of a month and may not be earlier than the first day of the second month after the board of trustees adopts the resolution.
(b)Collection. - A tax levied by an Authority under this Article shall be collected by the Authority but shall otherwise be administered in the same manner as the optional gross receipts tax levied by G.S. 105-187.5. Like the optional gross receipts tax, a tax levied under this Article is to be added to the lease or rental price of a U-drive-it vehicle or motorcycle and thereby be paid by the person to whom it is leased or rented.
A tax levied