North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-550 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-550
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 50Regional Transit Authority Vehicle Rental Tax
Subch. IXMULTICOUNTY TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-550 (2026).
The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 and the following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Authority. - A regional public transportation authority or a regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 26 or Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(2)Long-term lease or rental. - Defined in G.S. 105-187.1.
(3)Motorcycle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01.
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 33, effective August 14, 1998.
(5)Public transportation system. - Any combination of real and personal property established for purposes of public transportation. The systems may include one or more of the following: structures, improvements, buildings, equipment, vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities, railroads and railroad rights-of-way, rights-of-way, bus services, s