North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-523 — County hold harmless for repealed local taxes
North Carolina § 105-523
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 44Local Government Hold Harmless and Allocation Provisions
Subch. VIIILOCAL GOVERNMENT SALES AND USE TAX
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-523 (2026).
(a)Intent. - It is the intent of the General Assembly that each county be held harmless from the exchange of a portion of the local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the responsibility for the non-administrative costs of Medicaid.
(b)Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)City hold harmless amount. - The hold harmless amount determined under G.S. 105-522 for the eligible municipalities in a county.
(2)Hold harmless threshold. - The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A-54 for the fiscal year. A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008-2009, 2009-2010, and 2010-2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical Assista