North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-506.1 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-506.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 43Local Government Sales and Use Taxes for Public Transportation
Subch. VIIILOCAL GOVERNMENT SALES AND USE TAX
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-506.1 (2026).
The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 and the following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Board of trustees. - The governing body of a transportation authority.
(2)Net proceeds. - Gross proceeds less the cost of administering and collecting the tax.
(3)Public transportation system. - Any combination of real and personal property established for purposes of public transportation. The systems may include one or more of the following: structures, improvements, buildings, equipment, vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities, railroads and railroad rights-of-way, rights-of-way, bus services, shared-ride services, high-occupancy vehicle facilities, car-pool and vanpool programs, voucher programs, telecommunications and information systems, integrated fare systems, and the interconnecte