North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-467 — Scope of sales tax
North Carolina § 105-467
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 39First One-Cent (1¢) Local Government Sales and Use Tax
Subch. VIIILOCAL GOVERNMENT SALES AND USE TAX
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-467 (2026).
(a)Sales Tax. - The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the following:
(1)A retailer's net taxable sales and gross receipts that are subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4 except the tax does not apply to the sales price of an item taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1a).
(2)through (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 45, effective June 27, 2011.
(5)The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but is exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B. (5a) The sales price of a bundled transaction that includes food subject to tax under subdivision (5) of this subsection, if the price of the food exceeds ten perc