North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.89 — Restrictions on removal of motor fuel from terminal
North Carolina § 105-449.89
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36CGasoline, Diesel, and Blends
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.89 (2026).
(a)By Bulk End-User. - An out-of-state bulk end-user may not remove motor fuel from a terminal in this State for use in the state in which the bulk end-user is located unless the bulk end-user is licensed under this Article as an exporter. An out-of-state bulk end-user that is not licensed under this Article may remove motor fuel from a bulk plant in this State.
(b)To Marine Vessel. - A supplier may not transfer motor fuel from a terminal to a marine vessel unless the person to whom the supplier transfers the motor fuel is licensed as a supplier. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 22; 1997-60, s. 10; 2008-134, s. 39.) Part 4. Payment and Reporting.