North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.87 — Backup tax and liability for the tax
North Carolina § 105-449.87
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36CGasoline, Diesel, and Blends
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.87 (2026).
(a)Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on the following:
(1)Dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle for a use that is not a nontaxable use under § 4082(b) of the Code.
(2)Motor fuel that was allowed an exemption from the motor fuel tax and was then used for a taxable purpose.
(3)Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed under G.S. 105-449.107(a) on the basis that the motor fuel was used for an off-highway purpose.
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 647, s. 19.
(5)Motor fuel that, based on its shipping document, is destined for delivery to another state and is then diverted and delivered in this State.
(b)General Liability. - Th