North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.86 — Tax on and liability for dyed diesel fuel used to operate certain highway vehicles
North Carolina § 105-449.86
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36CGasoline, Diesel, and Blends
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.86 (2026).
(a)Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on dyed diesel fuel acquired to operate any of the following:
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 10.8, effective January 1, 2004.
(2)A local bus that is allowed by § 4082(b)(3) of the Code to use dyed diesel fuel.
(3)A highway vehicle that is owned by or leased to an educational organization that is not a public school and is allowed by § 4082(b)(1) or (b)(3) of the Code to use dyed diesel fuel.
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 2005-435, s. 12, effective September 27, 2005.
(b)Liability. - If the distributor of dyed diesel fuel that is taxable under this section is not liable for the tax imposed by this section, the person that acquires the fuel is liable for the tax. The distributor of dyed diesel fuel that is taxable under