North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.82 — Liability for tax on removals from a refinery or terminal
North Carolina § 105-449.82
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36CGasoline, Diesel, and Blends
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.82 (2026).
(a)Refinery Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed from a refinery in this State is payable by the refiner.
(b)Terminal System Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed by a system transfer from a terminal in this State is payable by the position holder for the fuel. If the position holder is not the terminal operator, the terminal operator is jointly and severally liable for the tax.
(c)Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal. If the motor fuel is removed by an unlicensed distributor, the supplier of the fuel is jointly and severally liable