North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.38 — Tax levied
North Carolina § 105-449.38
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36BTax on Motor Carriers
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.38 (2026).
A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways of this State is imposed upon every motor carrier on the amount of motor fuel or alternative fuel used by the carrier in its operations within this State. The tax shall be at the rate established by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-449.80 or G.S. 105-449.136, as appropriate. This tax is in addition to any other taxes imposed on motor carriers. (1955, c. 823, s. 2; 1969, c. 600, s. 22; 1981, c. 690, s. 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, s. 16; 1995, c. 390, s. 16; 2001-205, s. 2; 2008-134, s. 17.)