North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.139 — Miscellaneous provisions
North Carolina § 105-449.139
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.139 (2026).
(a)Records. - A person required to be licensed under this Article must keep a record of all documents used to determine the information provided in a return filed under this Article. The records must be kept for the applicable period of statute of limitations as set forth under Article 9 of this Chapter. If the records apply to a transaction not required to be reported in a return, the records must be kept for three years from the date of the transaction. The Secretary or a person designated by the Secretary shall have the right at any reasonable time to inspect the records.
(b)Violations. - The offenses listed in subdivisions (1) through (9) of G.S. 105-449.120 apply to this Article. In applying those offenses to this Article, references to "this Article" are to be construed as referenc