North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.133 — Bond or letter of credit required as a condition of obtaining and keeping certain licenses
North Carolina § 105-449.133
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36DAlternative Fuel
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.133 (2026).
(a)Who Must Have Bond. - The following applicants for a license must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit:
(1)An alternative fuel provider.
(2)A retailer or a bulk end-user that intends to store highway and nonhighway alternative fuel in the same storage facility.
(b)Amount. - The amount of the bond is the amount that would be required if the fuel the applicant intended to provide or store was motor fuel rather than alternative fuel. An applicant that is also required to file a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit under G.S. 105-449.72 to obtain a license as a distributor of motor fuel may file a single bond or irrevocable letter of credit under that section for the combined amount. A bond filed under this subsection must be conditioned upon compliance w