North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.130 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-449.130
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36DAlternative Fuel
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.130 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Alternative fuel. - A combustible gas or liquid that can be used to generate power to operate a highway vehicle and that is not subject to tax under Article 36C of this Chapter. (1a) Bulk end-user. - A person who maintains storage facilities for alternative fuel and uses part or all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle. (1f) Diesel gallon equivalent of liquefied natural gas. - The energy equivalent of 6.06 pounds of liquefied natural gas. (1g) Gas gallon equivalent of compressed natural gas. - The energy equivalent of 5.66 pounds of compressed natural gas. (1h) Gas gallon equivalent of liquefied propane gas. - The energy equivalent of 5.75 pounds of liquefied propane gas.
(2)Highway. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(3)Highway