North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-41 — (Repealed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2024) Attorneys-at-law and other professionals
North Carolina § 105-41
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 2Privilege Taxes
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-41 (2026).
(a)Every individual in this State who practices a profession or engages in a business and is included in the list below must obtain from the Secretary a statewide license for the privilege of practicing the profession or engaging in the business. A license required by this section is not transferable to another person. The tax for each license is fifty dollars ($50.00).
(1)An attorney-at-law.
(2)A physician, a veterinarian, a surgeon, an osteopath, a chiropractor, a chiropodist, a dentist, an ophthalmologist, an optician, an optometrist, a massage and bodywork therapist, or another person who practices a professional art of healing.
(3)A professional engineer, as defined in G.S. 89C-3.
(4)A registered land surveyor, as defined in G.S. 89C-3.
(5)An architect.
(6)A landscape architect