North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-379 — Restriction on use of injunction and claim and delivery
North Carolina § 105-379
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 27Refunds and Remedies
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-379 (2026).
(a)Grounds for Injunction. - No court may enjoin the collection of any tax, the sale of any tax lien, or the sale of any property for nonpayment of any tax imposed under the authority of this Subchapter except upon a showing that the tax (or some part thereof) is illegal or levied for an illegal or unauthorized purpose.
(b)No Order in Claim and Delivery. - No court may issue any order in claim and delivery proceedings or otherwise for the taking of any personal property levied on or attached by the tax collector under the authority of this Subchapter.