North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-378 — Limitation on use of remedies
North Carolina·Ch. 105 Taxation·Art. 26 Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes·Subch. II LISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
(a)Use of Remedies Barred. - No county or municipality shall maintain an action or procedure to enforce any remedy provided by law for the collection of taxes or the enforcement of any tax liens, whether the taxes or tax liens are evidenced by tax receipts or otherwise, unless the action or procedure is instituted within 10 years from the date the taxes became due.
(b)Not Applicable to Special Assessments. - Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to the lien of special assessments.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 26, effective August 14, 1998.
(d)Enforcement and Collection Delayed Pending Appeal. - When the board of county commissioners or municipal governing body delivers a tax receipt to a tax collector for any assessment that has been or is subsequently appealed to th