North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-368 — Procedure for attachment and garnishment
North Carolina § 105-368
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 26Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-368 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-356 governing the priority of the lien acquired, the tax collector may attach wages and other compensation, rents, bank deposits, the proceeds of property subject to levy, or any other intangible personal property, including property held in the Escheat Fund, in the circumstances and to the extent prescribed in G.S. 105-366(b), (c), and (d). In the case of property due the taxpayer or to become due to him within the current calendar year, the person owing the property to the taxpayer or having the property in his possession shall be liable for the taxes to the extent of the amount he owes or has in his possession. However, when wages or other compensation for personal services is attached, the garnishee shall not pay to the tax collector more than