North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-345 — Right of appeal
North Carolina § 105-345
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 24Review and Enforcement of Orders
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345 (2026).
(a)No party to a proceeding before the Property Tax Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission unless within 30 days after the entry of the final order or decision the party aggrieved by the decision or order files with the Commission a notice of appeal that sets forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the aggrieved party considers the decision or order to be unlawful, unjust, unreasonable, or unwarranted and that includes the errors alleged to have been committed by the Commission.
(b)Any party may appeal from all or any portion of any final order or decision of the Commission in the manner provided in this section. Copy of the notice of appeal shall be mailed by the appealing party, at the time of filing with the Commission, to each party to the