North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-330.9 — Antique automobiles
North Carolina § 105-330.9
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 22AMotor Vehicles
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.9 (2026).
(a)Definition. - For the purpose of this section, the term "antique automobile" means a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:
(1)It is registered with the Division of Motor Vehicles and has an historic vehicle special license plate under G.S. 20-79.4.
(2)It is maintained primarily for use in exhibitions, club activities, parades, and other public interest functions.
(3)It is used only occasionally for other purposes.
(4)It is owned by an individual, or owned directly or indirectly through one or more pass-through entities, by an individual.
(5)It is used by the owner for a purpose other than the production of income and is not used in connection with a business.
(b)Classification. - Antique automobiles are designated a special class of property under Article V, S