North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-330.1 — Classification of motor vehicles
North Carolina § 105-330.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 22AMotor Vehicles
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.1 (2026).
(a)Classification. - All motor vehicles other than the motor vehicles listed in subsection (b) of this section are designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and are considered classified motor vehicles. Classified motor vehicles must be listed and assessed as provided in this Article and taxes on classified motor vehicles must be collected as provided in this Article.
(b)Exceptions. - The following motor vehicles are not classified under subsection (a) of this section:
(1)Motor vehicles exempt from registration pursuant to G.S. 20-51.
(2)Manufactured homes, mobile classrooms, and mobile offices.
(3)Semitrailers or trailers registered on a multiyear basis.
(4)Motor vehicles owned or leased by a public service company and appra