North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-33.1 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-33.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 2Privilege Taxes
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-33.1 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)City. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90. (1a) Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 1998-95, s. 3.
(3)Person. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(4)Secretary. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90. (1991, c. 45, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 922, s. 2; 1993, c. 12, s. 3; c. 354, s. 6; 1998-95, s. 3.) § 105-34: Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 63. § 105-35: Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 72. §§ 105-36 through 105-37: Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 17. § 105-37.1: Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 5(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to gross receipts derived from an admission charge sold at retail on or after that date. § 105-37.2: Repealed by Session Law 1998-96, s. 3. § 10