North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-317 — Appraisal of real property; adoption of schedules, standards, and rules
North Carolina·Ch. 105 Taxation·Art. 19 Administration of Real and Personal Property Appraisal·Subch. II LISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
(a)Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:
(1)In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; dedication as a nature preserve; conservation or preservation agreements; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.
(2)In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction;